Can I attend an out-of-state college if I am on probation or parole?

Yes, a juvenile is eligible for transfer if he/she is:

  1. classified as a juvenile in the sending state; 
  2. an adjudicated delinquent, adjudicated status offender, or has a deferred adjudication in the sending state; and
  3. under the jurisdiction of a court or appropriate authority in the sending state; and 
  4. has a plan inclusive of relocating to another state for a period exceeding ninety (90) consecutive days in any twelve (12) month period; 
  5. and has more than ninety (90) days or an indefinite period of supervision remaining at the time the sending state submits the transfer request; and
  6. will reside with a legal guardian, relative, non-relative or independently, excluding residential facilities; or is a full time student at an accredited secondary school, or accredited university, college, or licensed specialized training program and can provide proof of acceptance and enrollment.
How do I handle payments if I transfer out-of-state?

The juvenile and/or his/her family are responsible for restitution and court fines, payable directly the court or agency in the sending state.

How long does the transfer of supervision process usually take?

The approval process may take up to 45 calendar days.

I need to move to another state. What is the process?

Juveniles who are on probation or parole and need to relocate to another state (receiving state) must request a transfer through their juvenile probation or parole officer. If the receiving state agrees to the transfer of supervision request, the juvenile may relocate. If there is no legal guardian in the sending state, but there is a legal guardian in the receiving state, the receiving state is required to accept the case and may choose to expedite the transfer of supervision process according to Rule 4-104(4).

Transfer Process

What are the sex offender reporting and/or registration requirements in the new state?

Reporting requirements vary by state. When a juvenile relocates to another state and transfer supervision, that state will communicate reporting and/or registration requirements to the probation or parole offer, who will in turn communicate requirements to the juvenile and his/her parent or legal guardian.

What if I have already moved to another state?

The sending state juvenile probation or parole officer must maintain contact with the juvenile until the receiving state accepts supervision. The officer must still submit a transfer of supervision referral packet to the receiving state.

What if I have to move to a new state immediately? Can the transfer be expedited?

The sending state determines if a travel permit shall be issued for immediate travel. The receiving state is required to accept a transfer case if there is no legal guardian in the sending state but there is a legal guardian in the receiving state. In addition, the receiving state may choose to expedite, or speed up, the process according to Rule 4-102(3).

What is a “travel permit”?

1. All travel permits shall be submitted prior to the juveniles travel. Travel permits shall be mandatory for the following juveniles traveling out-of-state for a period in excess of twenty-four (24) consecutive hours: 

  • a. Juveniles who have been adjudicated for:
    • i. sex-related offenses;
    • ii. violent offenses that have resulted in personal injury or death;
    • iii. offenses committed with a weapon;
  • b. Juveniles who are: 
    • i. state committed; 
    • ii. relocating pending a request for transfer of supervision, and who are subject to the terms of the Compact; 
    • iii. returning to the state from which they were transferred for the purposes of visitation; 
    • iv. transferring to a subsequent state(s) with the approval of the original sending state; 
    • v. transferred and the victim notification laws, policies and practices of the sending and/or receiving state require notification. 
What should I do if I have to go to the doctor in another state?

If the out-of-state visit is less than 24 hours, a travel permit is not required.

What should I do if I need to visit another state?

A juvenile must ask his/her juvenile probation or parole officer for a travel permit and the officer will submit the request to the ICJ Office prior to visiting another state.

All travel permits shall be submitted prior to the juveniles travel. Travel permits shall be mandatory for the following juveniles traveling out-of-state for a period in excess of twenty-four (24) consecutive hours: 
 

  • a. Juveniles who have been adjudicated for:
    • i. sex-related offenses;
    • ii. violent offenses that have resulted in personal injury or death;
    • iii. offenses committed with a weapon;

 

  • b. Juveniles who are: 
    • i. state committed; 
    • ii. relocating pending a request for transfer of supervision, and who are subject to the terms of the Compact; 
    • iii. returning to the state from which they were transferred for the purposes of visitation; 
    • iv. transferring to a subsequent state(s) with the approval of the original sending state; 
    • v. transferred and the victim notification laws, policies and practices of the sending and/or receiving state require notification. 
Why am I subject to the Compact rules?

The Crime Control Act, 4 U.S.C. Section 112 (1965) authorizes states to form cooperative efforts and mutual assistance in the prevention of crime. All member states, courts, and executive agencies are subject to the Interstate Compact for Juveniles. The rules passed by the Interstate Commission for Juveniles regarding the Compact have the full force of law.